What does GDPR mean for B2B marketing data?

From Experian Business Assist

Register for FREE

GDPR & Marketing Data

We can assure you that Experian will only sell data that is compliant under the EU's GDPR processing rules. As one of the UK's largest data providers, you can trust Experian to only provide you with the highest quality marketing data, in accordance with the latest GDPR guidance.

Experian are running a business-wide compliance programme to ensure we fully adhere to the requirements of GDPR, ahead of the new regulations enforcement date of May 25th, 2018. Both in the data management within our own business, as well as the provision of data to our customers.

4 Simple Steps To Marketing Ready Data

1) Data sources collect data under GDPR to pass onto experian

2) Experian process data under legitimate interest

3) Experian provide marketing data that can be utilised under legitimate interest

4) Customer processes purchased data in accordance with GDPR

Getting GDPR ready

B2B Prospector's marketing data is fed by Experian's National Business Database (NBD). The NBD is a comprehensive collation of UK company data, with over 5million records that combine business data from over 10 different sources.

These data sources are legally processing data under the GDPR to pass the (data subjects) 'individuals' data to Experian. Once Experian hold this data, we process the data under a 'legitimate interest of a marketing company', which means we can provide this data to our customers (you) if we protect the rights of the data subject - which we do through our policies & procedures, and the terms & conditions under which we licence our data to our customers.

What's next?

We are working with our data sources based on the current interpretation of GDPR, as defined by ICO. As further guidance is released by the ICO or the European Article 29 Working Party we analyse this and work through it, if necessary, with our suppliers. We will of course accommodate any new guidance criteria and we can assure you that Experian will only sell data that is compliant with this guidance.

Don't forget...

You should always remember that the provision of Marketing data from Experian does not absolve our customers of their obligations under GDPR. You should ensure you are aware of all your obligations in relation to UK and EU regulations and the use of any data purchased from Experian, referring to ICO for information and guidance.

For more details on how Experian Business Information uses and shares personal data about your business, please read our Marketing Information Notice, here.

For further information, please see the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) below. For other questions or to learn more; speak to one of our B2B Prospector experts today, and see how you can benefit from using Experian's data.

For other questions or to learn more; speak to one of our B2B Prospector experts today, and see how you can benefit from using Experian's data.

FAQs

What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect from 25th May 2018, and requires all businesses to ensure the ways they collect, manage and use any personal data is compliant. The purpose of GDPR is to protect the privacy rights and interests of individuals and will replace any current data protection laws across the EU, including the UK Data Protection Act (1998). GDPR ensures any business that trades within the EU, processes personal data in the same way, with strict penalties for those who breach legislation or their own data processes.

How is Experian ensuring its data is compliant with the new GDPR?

Experian has been working with the EU and ICO (Information Commissioners Office) for several years, since the initial drafting of the GDPR, to ensure the new legislation fits the needs of the UK data industry and its customers.

Experian has always followed best practices, leading the market on data protection. We are running a companywide programme, that includes internal and external experts, to ensure that Experian is compliant with the new regulation, which is enforced from May 25th, 2018.

For Experian's National Business Database (NBD), this means we are working closely with our data suppliers to ensure that data is collected in a compliant manner and continues to be available to Experian and our clients.

  • ICO - The Information Commissioners Office is the UK's independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. For more information visit https://ico.org.uk/
  • National Business Database (NBD) - Experian's National Business Database is a comprehensive collation of UK company data, with over 5million records that combine company data from over 10 different sources. The NBD allows sales and marketing professionals to target quality prospects, whilst ensuring their own database is kept up to date and accurate.

Want to know more about GDPR

Visit our hub to see all the latest content

How is Experian's marketing data going to be compliant in May 2018?

The main change GDPR creates for marketing data, is the legal premise by which data can be processed (or used). Whilst there are six in total, for marketing the two most important are 'Legitimate Interest' and 'Consent'.

  • Legitimate Interest - is a legal basis of processing personal data that a business can use for direct marketing. A business has a legitimate interest in finding new customers; so long as it balances this interest, with the interests and rights of the data subject, then it can process personal data for the purposes of marketing. We believe that this means there should be clear alignment between the product, service or content being communicated, with the individual's role (e.g. job description), industry or another targeting factor. This relies on high-quality data and strong segmentation criteria. Marketing communications using legitimate interest must then operate on an unsubscribe or opt-out basis, and follow the other data processing rules from GDPR. Experian will process data under legitimate interest and provide it to our customers on this basis.
  • Consent - means the individual whose data is being processed must have provided 'opted-in' permission. GDPR means businesses can no longer rely on implied consent or pre-ticked boxes - replacing them with the requirement for "explicit or unambiguous" consent by active ticking of an un-ticked box or another "clear affirmative action". Some marketing data must be processed under consent and this is detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR) which extends the obligations of data protection to marketing using electronic means, and will still be law when GDPR is live. In B2B marketing, this particularly applies to emailing non-registered businesses, such as sole traders. We have concluded that it is not possible for our third-party suppliers of email data to capture consent to the full extent required by the GDPR. Hence, at this time, we will no longer offer email addresses on non-registered businesses. The EU's ePrivacy Regulation is currently under development and will ultimately replace PECR. We will of course accommodate any new guidance criteria and we can assure you that Experian will only sell data that is compliant with this guidance.

By purchasing Experian's B2B Prospector marketing data, am I automatically GDPR compliant?

No. To be compliant under GDPR, purchasers of Marketing data (email, address or telephone) must also follow specific guidelines from the ICO and PECR (for marketing using electronic means).

It is incumbent on all UK and EU businesses to ensure they process data in accordance with GDPR, which includes, but is not limited to, things such as clear and accessible unsubscribe options on all communications, and ensuring proper segmentation when delivering communications (e.g. to ensure the data subject would have a legitimate interest in the topic or content of any communication received). For more information please visit https://ico.org.uk/

How can I be sure data purchased under a multi-use and/or annual licence will be compliant for whole term of the licence?

To be compliant under GDPR, it is absolutely key to keep data fresh and up to date. Experian's Data Validator helps with compliance by enabling you to regularly check that data you purchased from Experian is still considered valid to contact. Data Validator is a tool within Experian B2B Prospector, which checks to see if your purchased data still exists as a valid record in Experianís National Business Database.

For other questions or to learn more; speak to one of our B2B Prospector experts today, and see how you can benefit from using Experian's GDPR ready data.

 

Contact us

If you have any queries, please don't hesitate to contact us and a member of our team will be happy to help.

Call us:

Sales 0844 481 0030 | Support 0844 481 0028

Get in Touch